BLUE WHALE (Balaenoptera musculus)
The Blue Whale is the world’s largest living mammal, the largest mammal, the world’s largest brooder, the world’s sexiest animal, the world’s largest heart, and the world’s largest tongue-in-cheek.
Blue Whale (BLUE WHALE)
Scientific name: -Balaenoptera musculus
The blue whale is the largest living whale species today. It belongs to the family Balaenopteridae. It spends most of its life in the ocean, but the salmon is not a fish but the largest mammal in the world. That is, land mammals breathe through the lungs as well, and whales come to the surface and breathe every 5-10 minutes. The nose is located at the top of the head. Hold the whale’s breath for about 45 minutes Blue whales are usually about 29 meters (95 ft) long, which is roughly the size of an elephant. The largest land animal is the African elephant. The maximum growth of the elephant is about 3 meters or 9 feet. At least 10 elephants in a row can reach the size of a mature blue whale in size. Blue whales in the Southern Hemisphere are generally larger than those in the Northern Hemisphere, and females are larger than males.
The average lifespan of a whale is estimated to be 330,000 pounds
Estimated to be 80 to 90 years old. Sexual maturity occurs at 5 to 15 years.
The longest recorded blue whale up to 110 feet is a female, measured at a South Georgia whale sanctuary in the South Atlantic (1909).
She was 33.58 meters (110 feet) tall. The largest blue whale was hunted in the southern Antarctic Ocean on March 20, 1947. It weighs 190 tons (418,878 lb) and is equivalent to 30 elephants or 2,500 humans. The average blue whale weighs 145 tons, or about 25 adult African elephants. Their heart is like a small Volkswagen Beetle.
The basic and favorite food of blue whales is the small shrimp species called Crill. Fish and copepod (small crust) are occasionally eaten as part of a blue whale’s diet.
When blue whales hunt for food, they open their mouths and swim towards a large herd of quail. The average mature animal eats about a ton of these small prawns at a time, and about four to eight tons a day. Primark is taken as food. The small squirrel gets caught in the mouth through the structure of the long strands in the mouth. They hold water in their mouths. They push water out of their mouths with their tongues and retain only the crocodile. This is known as pre-brewing.
Blue whales often roam alone, in pairs, or in small groups. Movan communicates with himself through unique sound waves. Males chase after females. There will be brief clashes between the men. The loser retreats. In winter, blue whales move toward the equator to breed. Males emit about 150 liters of sperm at a time, but it is estimated that about 10% of the sperm enters the female’s vagina during sexual intercourse. The gestation period of a female is about 12 months.
Only one calf is born in lukewarm water. The litter is about 8 m (26 ft) long. Length. Patil develops milk bees from their mother. A calf drinks about 90 liters of milk a day. When a calf is 15 meters or 45 feet long, it is weaned in 7 to 8 months. The cub lives with its mother for a few more months and swims for an independent life. The mother of a blue whale usually gives birth to a cub every 2 1/2, 3, or 3 years. No extensive study has been done on this.